Thursday, 16 August 2012

Summer holidays and RESPECT!

Hi all,

I'm back but I don't know how long for :( time is an issue at the moment with the girls being on their school holidays and work and house work and and and .......... !

The girls were doing my head in until a few weeks ago, especially my middle daughter! I didn't know what to do or how to deal with her constant tantrums???? In the end I had to google her behaviour.

She is quite clearly frustrated and very hard on herself and was finding the day to day dealing with the competition and frustration of her sisters difficult, after about an hour of searching and reading other mothers testimonies I came across a feed that I thought might help her through these time. 
The woman was feeling the same way as I was ( but with her son ) and did the same as me and came across another blog that helped her, but she started out by describing her sons problems and went on to write about how she delt with them. 

I am now writhing this in order to help other frustrated mothers out there that might not be so luck to come across her blog like I did.....

Like I said, my middle daughter was easily frustrated and not one of my daughters was being respectful to the others! The day after reading the blog I sat my girls down for a chat ( they like to get involved with little chats like this so no problem there ) we talked about respect! I told them what they should respect who they should respect and how to be respectful (something I thought they should have or at least my eldest (7) should have learnt about in school by now but apparently not!) 

I asked them all how they would feel if the others would respect their space if they started to feel frustrated or angry about a situation and they all said they would feel happier. I went on to tell them about this womans post I had read about and told them that her children asked their siblings to respect their words and respect their space if they had been asked to be left alone or if a sibling had been playing with their things and the child didn't want them to, to ask them politely not to play with their things and to please respect their words. 

It did take a while for my girls used to using this and how to use it properly but they have now got the hang of it (with reminders now and then) and to be honest I'm really pleased with the results and have even started to use it myself (towards them), I get a better response from them ( most of the time) and life seems a little more calm and peaceful. 

I want to add that we all still have bad days when not one of us remembers to use this and our day starts going to pot but all we have to do is remember what we want from each other and it is in place again!

I'm hoping that this will come in handy for at least one mother like it did for me. my middle child seems to be able to sort out her own problems with out me having to intervene and this I'm very happy for.. 

Much love 

Friday, 10 February 2012

Time x

Why dose time go so quickly ??? Rush rush rush all the time and I never know where to start :( I'm late for everything!!!

I got up this morning at half six and the girls were late for school! Can you believe it ? There they are faffing around with no care in the world even when I tell them they are going to be late, then on the way to school they are sliding on the ice falling all Over the place and all I want to do is scream "WERE LATE"!!! It is funny when you see other people in the same situation and then you don't feel so bad and that your the only one rushing round like a blue arsed fly (chuckle).

"God give me strength" doesn't really cut it for me it's more like, give me strength, energy, peace, time, paracetamol and a very large Bacardi and coke at the end of every day ;)

I think a cup of tea will have to suffice for now! I do feel like I'm losing my mind right now but all I need to do is either win the lotto (or just work very hard) so that I can just pay someone to organise my life for me!!!

Rant over cuppa on the boil!! What do you think? Are you in the same boat as me ??? Let me know your views.

Much love Leanne xxx

Friday, 20 January 2012

Thursday, 19 January 2012

Blogging from my phone ?

Wow I can blogg from my phone lol this is great now hopefully I can update my blogg without any hassle! Now I'm off to make yet another 5 sandwiches for lunches tomorrow :(

Much love Leanne xxx

Thursday, 31 March 2011

Worms !

So…… I think someone asked me to write about worms in children?

All I really know is what I know from my own experience and that’s not really a lot, and it was only just recent.

I woke up a few weeks ago like usual and started my day. My girls are renowned for not flushing the toilet, I have no clue why? Every time I know they have been to the toilet I get them to flush before they walk out of the bathroom. This one particular Friday though I was glad that one of the girls hadn’t flushed a ( Pappa booba ) because I took the opportunity to have a scout ( the joys of motherhood!)

When I saw a white thread like thing in the ( Pappa booba ) I just though errruuugh !!!!!!! I surfed the web about this particular subject and found out that my girls are not the only children to get worms in fact quite the opposite! I went to the chemist (really helpful) and talked to him about what I should do, he just said to take the medication to get rid of them all but to treat the whole family! You take one chewable (easy for children to take) tablet wait two weeks and then take the second tablet just to be sure you got them all.

I called my mum and asked her to have the girls for the weekend so that (on the advice of the chemist) I could get my house cleaned and disinfected. I cleaned all skirting, walls, surfaces, beds and linen and floors, maybe took it to the extreme but what the hell, if I don’t have the girls knocking about I might as well take full advantage and get it all done.

Any way im not a GP so if you want to know more I suppose you should go to them or go to your chemist like I did. Also read the link I have posted to this post.

Please let me know what you think!

Much Love Leanne xxx

Wednesday, 16 March 2011

Duuuh !

Hahaha ! I just want to add to my last blog that my computer knowledge is ALSO a work in progress!!!!! I found the spell check YAY lol

Wow I do make myself laugh sometimes :) this is something that will save me a lot of time  in my up and coming blogs.

I have had the electrician in for the past two days replacing my "deadly" shower and my "ancient fuse board". Really I cant complain as I have needed this work done for the past 3 years  and sadly I got a kick out of my 3 year old telling the electrician "hey look at this red thing" no reply " HEY MAN I said look at this red thing! It is called a mouse and it is for my computer listen to it.........are you listening" lol the little bossy boots.

I'm sure I'm going see more of this electrician but he seems like a nice enough guy and wants to get a good job done so I'm not worried all I can say though is less talking and more working pleeeease?

Anyway I have to get off this thing to watch this movie but I will be playing around on here trying to get things sorted. I also want to say I'm really grateful for the encouragement.

Much Love Leanne xxx

Tuesday, 15 March 2011

One Whole Year !

I was talking to my Daddy the other day and he mentioned to me about my blogg, so it got me thinking I need to get my butt back on the case! So here I am , its been a whole year and I just cant believe its been that long!

This year I have discovered my cake making ability's, my Mummy and Brother moved back to England! My second daughter started (BIG SCHOOL), my youngest started nursery and my eldest lost her two front teeth (at the bottom) yay!

I'm sitting in my living room at the moment wondering who the hell is going to want to read about my little life? I mean afterall im no different to any other mummy out there...... or am I? I dont know (shrugs).
At the moment I have 9 Followers and one is my Dad and one is my Mum lol I have no clue how to get my blogg out there for people to read? What I really want to do is touch on some subjects that affect me as a mum and/or my girls, things that make my life run easier and things that might affect my children at home or "in the playground" with a little bit of whats going on in our lives chucked in for good measure.

Im going to think of a few subjects, work on them over the next few weeks and then post them. I'm hoping that I get feed back on how to get my blogg out there and gain more and more followers so any input from my followers would be greatly appreciated (dont pull me up on my spelling though its a working progress hehehe).

Hope I havn't bored you to tears and your still awake :0) I am signing off now be back soon......

Much love Leanne x

Oh!!!! P.S. I have an updated pic of my girls that I will post in just a moment xxx

Wednesday, 17 March 2010

Wow ! Its been a while x

Well my life is still very hectic but I'm finally grabbing the bull by the horns. I'm on top of all my washing and that house seems to be clean for the majority of the time.

Summer is on its way YAY !!! As I walk to school in the mornings I can feel the sun beaming down ( AL tho the wind still has a chill but I can see past that ). the nights are getting shorter and everything just seems to be a bit happier in the house.

Why is it that when ever I walk into the kitchen I get bombarded with, Mum can I have Mum Mum Mum? Arrrgh cant I just make a cuppa without all the going on?

Much Love
Leanne x

Sunday, 31 January 2010

Love It !

Surprise surprise, I love my girls so much but its is funny because I cried for weeks before having Lili because I thought I wasn't going to be able to love anyone as much as I love Izabell (I'm laughing at myself at the thought) but I do.... I Love them all. I could never imagine my life with out any of them now! Every day I see something different about them and it makes me love them even more.

Like Xanthie for instance She is sooo cute shes a little mummy's girl and she has started becoming a little girl rather than a toddler. I took her for a walk today with a friend Amy and her little girl, she winged a little but cracked me up every time she pulled her hat over her face and ran around like a zombie trying to get us all lol.

And Lili, becoming so grown up (getting out of the terrible twos which is more like terrible 1 and a half to 3 and a halves). Lili is like the boy I haven't had yet but also very feminine loves pink EVERYTHING and dances round the house like it is going out of fashion. she is soo funny my sides burst, sometimes shes cheeky and always center of attention (even in the doctors waiting area)

Then there is my little lady in the making Izabell, VERY Prim and Proper VERY FEMININE and LA DE DA I laugh watching her too and everyone comments on how ladylike she is. She sat there today on the couch with her legs crossed pretending (shhhh!) to read the paper haha. Al tho I'm not as ladylike hehe everyone comments on how alike we are (must be our stars) shes soo intriguing to watch everyday.

I hope that my days of holding my own little bambinos are not over :-( I am starting to get broody (I wont have another yet MUM) but I cant see myself never being pregnant again because....

I simply LOVE IT! (Being a mum that is).

Much Love Leanne x

Thursday, 14 January 2010

So I have been busy!!!

My Girls re starting to settle!

Thank goodness Christmas is over! It has taken until now to settle the girls after such an event full few weeks, Yes they have fun and the get spoiled but for one day who needs the stress? I'm finally getting things around the house done and the girls seem to have forgotten all about it now.

I wish my garden wasn't such a mess, the fence came down with all the bad weather we have had which means the girls can't go out to play. It is far to dangerous without the added worry of there being no fence to protect them from the outside world, poor little things must be bored out of their minds.

Thank God for kids programmes.

I'm looking into going back to college OMG!!! I am going to do hairdressing, something I should have done a long time ago! I am really looking forward to it but I am also bricking it.

By the way I still cant get the washing done! It is so annoying that I hate it that much that I can't bring myself to put in another load just yet lol. I will do it but not just yet ha ha.

Much love Leanne x

Sunday, 10 January 2010

Cabin Fever!

Arrrgh! Get me out of this hole!!!

Al tho I walked in to town yesterday, the girls played in the snow for a while and I went sledding with my friends I can't help but feel couped up.

The heating is up full blast and just feel plain lethargic. My beautiful little girls don't seem to know the meaning of keep things tidy, use one toy then put it away before you get another toy out and generally tidy up the mess you make everyday!
Why do I have to ask them a million times to do something before they do it (with my help)? If I say to them "tidy up please and I will give you a surprise", they say we don't want a surprise. Why don't they want a chocolaty, marshmallow and sticky surprise? Is there something wrong with them?

Darrin went to his brothers on Friday afternoon until Saturday night and everything was done, tidy, girls were good and everything generally ran very smooth. Darrin is home now and the girls run riot and I just cant be bothered to do anything.

I spoke to my beautiful Grandma today (1st time since Christmas) and I miss her terribly! I miss all of my girls:( My Sister my Auntie My Grandma and my Best friend Rebecca. I miss my Mummy too but shes in the states and I haven't got a clue when I'll next see her so there is nothing I can do about that, but I do wish I lived in the same town as them all so they or I could just pop round for a cuppa have a good old chin wag and support each other when we all need it! Chance would be a fine thing .

I'm going to my friend Amys for a cuppa now, have a good old chin wag with her for a while x

Much love Leanne x

Friday, 8 January 2010

The best luxury eye-creams | MumsRock

The best luxury eye-creams | MumsRock

For all you foodies!

Mmmmmm I'm eating the most satisfying melt ever!I might warn you that this is Not good if you are slimming lol.

Tuna, Onion & Cheese Melt.

Mix the tuna with finely chopped onion and a big dollop of mayo, Salad cream (or both)
Toast your bread.
Pile the tuna mix on the toast,
Then pile the cheese on top.
Stick it in the grill until the cheese is melted and browning.
Take it out when its done and add salt and pepper DONE !!!

You will regret it and it is very filling ( I can only manage 1 slice of tuna melt toast) but we all have a different appetite xxx

Hope you love it!

Much love Leanne x

Glitter Girls

My angels!

I love them too much, I think sometimes I might smother them??? Isn't it funny that the word smother is basically the word mother with an (s) at the beginning! It must just be a thing us mums do because we cant bare the thought of anything happening to the special little babies we brought into the world.

It is yet another day in snowy Norfolk and the girls are all at home again, Darrin is off too as hes really hurt his neck. I cant relax because the drunk next door smashed her door in the other day and there is someone banging about trying to get it fixed!!!

Since Christmas the house has been covered in glitter (fairy dust) and as you can imagine so are the girls lol. I got it for them so I'm my own worst enemy, but they love it so who am I to complain? Me of course! They must have gotten up this morning and used the whole lot over their heads ha ha funny to look at I must admit. The thing is I was asleep so I couldn't do anything about it.

You know the roundabout I was talking about? Yes you guessed I'm still on it. Today I have more washing to do and I need to clean the bathroom (GREAT)! I cant wait for the weekend! I don't know why as we probably wont do anything, but it's the weekend and as I'm doing my shopping online today I will have that to look forward to.

Be careful in the snow!

Much love Leanne x
P.S. I have decided to leave a few little helpful but fun tips to the left of my blog titled An easier life! If you find them helpful let me know via comments. They are just little things my Mum and Dad used to do with my Brother, Sister and I when we were little and also a few things I have picked up along the way. Enjoy! x

Thursday, 7 January 2010

A Picture of my 3 little girls x

S'no point in going out !

Bloody weather stinks! I don't even feel like going out to play in the snow (how bad is that?)

Izabell stayed off school today so we are all having a lazy day. Darrin went to work but but is back now because he fell over ooops ! He did hurt himself and now hes sitting upstairs on the x box. So I figure if everyone is at home relaxing why cant I???

Ill tell you shall I?

First of all there are three little girls running around destroying the house, there is still washing to do, and if I don't do it who will? Poo, what did I say? Yep it will all be the same tomorrow.

I have to admit though since I started writing this blog (about an hour ago) the girls have been drawing in the living room like good little girls. Of coarse they are colouring in these activity books that they got for Christmas and need help with, so the whole time I have been asked to help them when they need it (hence why it is taking me sooooo long to get this done).

What is the point in going out in this weather anyway? You only get cold and wet and that just means a whole other load of washing to do :( I might add this is something I hate doing! My Mum, Sister and my good friend Amy all seem to love it and all I can ask myself is why? Their washing is always done, what is all that about?

I keep looking out of the front door and the snow looks very pretty but sod stepping foot out there today.

Much love Leanne x

P.S. I think im well overdue a cuppa!

Wednesday, 6 January 2010

Bedtimes & Bathrooms

OMG!!! I have to say with three little girls you really do need eyes in the back of your head and a broomstick stuck up your beeeeeeeep! The girls are in bed now phew and I'm sitting here trying to relax.

In my house there is a never ending battle with keeping the girls out of the bathroom, my husband blames me for things going wrong because i don't keep a closer eye on them, but there is only so much i can do......(isn't there)?

Anyway yesterday my youngest went to the toilet and was really good about it (she was going to do a number 2) so i said,
" when you are finished call me and i will come and clean you up"
so as I'm getting on with putting away the endless piles of washing i heard the loudest bang, crash & wallop. Well that was it my hart was in my mouth i ran to her and there she is under the wicker chest of drawers!! Arrrrrggggghhhh ! i helped her up and she has only gone and destroyed my plant that was given to me when Izabell was born ( i have to say I'm not happy in fact quite the opposite) :(

Well the way i feel about my girls at the moment i just want to thank whoever it is I'm supposed to thank for BEDTIME !!!

Much love Leanne x

Freezing !!!

Today is bloody freezing,

No way to warm up well..... besides having a lovely warm bath, but no can do as i have my two youngest babies here with me Lili and Xanthie. Izabell is at school today and there is no nursery today for Lili.

They are both playing lovely today i have to admit, I'm sure that will change when Izabell gets home it will be a different story! Take one from the group and they are angels (well almost) He he.

I just had a beautiful phone call from my Dad, His first words were
"I just wanted to say you have the most beautiful children I have ever seen"
I must say though i didn't think my brothers, sisters and I turned out too bad as far as good looking children go ha ha !!!!

I have housework to do again!!!! Arggggh it seems as though my life revolves around housework children and washing ( oh that reminds me i need to do that too)!! See what i mean ...... a never ending roundabout and I'm sure it all be the same tomorrow :(

I think im getting used to this blogging thing YAY!!!!

Much love Leanne x

Let me introduce myself.


My name is Leanne and as you can guess I'm a mum of three beautiful little girls. I have no clue as to why i wanted to write a blog???? Who says my life is going to be of interest to anyone out there in the big wide world? I need a sense of achievement as you will see from my blogs because as my life runs at the moment it just seems monotonous.

I'm 27 years old and feel like someones mum and not my own person. I guess i would like to be related to or i would like for someone to say "Thank you, you have made me realise I'm not the only one out there that feels this way after having children".

I really hope that if there is anyone reading my blog they will like it and carry on reading until i feel i have accomplished what i set out to do.

Much love Leanne x